This draft program overview is subject to change until 30 May 2018.

On behalf of the Local Organising Committee and the Scientific Program committee, we are pleased to announce the draft program for SHARP 2018 in Sydney, Australia. From a thought-provoking opening at the magnificent State Library of New South Wales to inspiring keynotes by luminaries from around Australia and abroad, SHARP promises a unique and transformative journey through the history of the book. With a carefully peer-reviewed delegate program rigorously and thoughtfully led by the Local Organising Committee and the Program Scientific Committee, SHARP 2018 will contribute to diversifying and expanding our field, plugging into the deep primal reasons of why we share stories and why the history of books — in all their varied and diversified forms — matters. Join us, 9-12 July 2018, at SHARP 2018.

Saturday 7 July 2018
2:00pm-3:00pm Talk, Professor Ian Gadd: The Forgotten History of the Dog Ear State Library of New South Wales
Monday 9 July 2018
8:30am Pre-conference workshops check-in EA Building, WSU Parramatta South Campus
9:30am-1:00pm SHARP pre-conference symposium: Chinese digital publishing and reading: Evolving models and emergent cultural practices EA Building, WSU Parramatta South Campus
9:30am-3:30pm SHARP Executive Committee Meeting EA Building, WSU Parramatta South Campus
1:00pm-4:00pm University of Technology Sydney Library Retrieval System Tours University of Technology Sydney Library
3:30pm-5:00pm State Library of New South Wales Tours State Library of New South Wales (meet in foyer)
5:30pm-6:00pm Pre-Opening Reception
* Book Launch: Paul Eggert
State Library of New South Wales
6:00pm-8:00pm Opening Reception
* Welcome to Country
* State Librarian
* University Librarian
* Keynote: Elizabeth Webby (Chair: President, SHARP)
State Library of New South Wales
Tuesday 10 July 2018
8:00am Conference registration EE Auditorium foyer, WSU Parramatta South Campus
9:00am-9:30am Conference Opening
* Welcome to Country
* Vice-Chancellor
* President, SHARP
EE Auditorium, WSU Parramatta South Campus
9:30am-10:30am Featured Speaker
* Keynote: Richard Nile
* Chair: Jason Ensor
EE Auditorium, WSU Parramatta South Campus
10:30am-11:00am Refreshment break (catered) EE Auditorium foyer, WSU Parramatta South Campus
11:00am-12:30pm Parallel Session 1 EA Building, WSU Parramatta South Campus
12:30pm-2:00pm Lunch (fuly catered) EE Auditorium foyer, WSU Parramatta South Campus
12:45pm-1:30pm Meeting
* SHARP Liaisons
EA Building, WSU Parramatta South Campus
1:00pm-1:30pm Book Launch
* Helen Bones
* Victoria Kuttainen, Susann Liebich, Sarah Galletly
EE Wing Room, WSU Parramatta South Campus
2:00pm-3:30pm Parallel Session 2 EA Building, WSU Parramatta South Campus
3:30pm-4:00pm Refreshment break (catered) EE Auditorium foyer, WSU Parramatta South Campus
4:00pm-5:00pm Featured Speaker
* Keynote: Katherine Bode
* Chair: Helen Bones
EE Auditorium, WSU Parramatta South Campus
5:15pm-6:30pm Book Launch and Digital Showcase
Drinks and Canapés
Sponsored by the Digital Humanities Research Group, and the School of Humanities and Communication Arts
* Professor Simon Burrows
* Professor Hart Cohen
EZ G 22 – 23 & 36 (CONF), WSU Parramatta South Campus
7:30pm-10:00pm Young Scholars’ Drinks and Dinner The Albion
Wednesday 11 July 2018
8:00am Conference registration EE Auditorium foyer, WSU Parramatta South Campus
9:00am-10:30am Parallel Session 3 EA Building, WSU Parramatta South Campus
10:30am-11:00am Refreshment break (catered) EE Auditorium foyer, WSU Parramatta South Campus
11:00am-12:30pm Parallel Session 4 EA Building, WSU Parramatta South Campus
12:30pm-2:00pm Lunch (fuly catered) EE Auditorium foyer, WSU Parramatta South Campus
12:45pm-1:30pm Meeting
* SHARP Board
EA Building, WSU Parramatta South Campus
1:00pm-1:30pm Book Launch
* Millicent Weber
EE Wing Room, WSU Parramatta South Campus
2:00pm-3:30pm Parallel Session 5 EA Building, WSU Parramatta South Campus
3:30pm-4:00pm Refreshment break (catered) EE Auditorium foyer, WSU Parramatta South Campus
4:00pm-5:00pm Featured Speaker
* Keynote: Zhiqiang Zhang
EE Auditorium, WSU Parramatta South Campus
7:30pm-10:00pm Conference Dinner Sahra by the River Restaurant, Parramatta City
Thursday 12 July 2018
8:00am Conference registration EE Auditorium foyer, WSU Parramatta South Campus
9:00am-9:30am SHARP 25th Anniversary EE Auditorium, WSU Parramatta South Campus
9:30am-10:30am Featured Speaker
* Keynote: David Carter
EE Auditorium, WSU Parramatta South Campus
10:30am-11:00am Refreshment break (catered) EE Auditorium foyer, WSU Parramatta South Campus
11:00am-12:30pm Parallel Session 6 EA Building, WSU Parramatta South Campus
12:30pm-2:00pm Lunch (fuly catered) EE Auditorium foyer, WSU Parramatta South Campus
1:00pm-1:30pm Book Launch
* David Carter
* Roger Osborne
EE Wing Room, WSU Parramatta South Campus
2:00pm-3:30pm Parallel Session 7 EA Building, WSU Parramatta South Campus
3:30pm-4:00pm Refreshment break (catered) EE Auditorium foyer, WSU Parramatta South Campus
4:00pm-5:00pm SHARP AGM EE Auditorium, WSU Parramatta South Campus
Friday 13 July 2018
All Day Self-booked excursions TBA